Privacy Policy

Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through zencode.guru are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

“Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd will record the visits to zencode.guru by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

“A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

“Cookies are used by Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to zencode.guru and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on zencode.guru.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of zencode.guru, such as saving your preferences in using the zencode.guru and accessing some online services on zencode.guru.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of zencode.guru and Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd Limited online services offered on zencode.guru; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of zencode.guru and the services / online advertisements provided on zencode.guru. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to zencode.guru, but you will not be able to use some of the zencode.guru functions, such as changing text size and accessing Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd online services offered through zencode.guru.

Provision of Personal Data

“For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd through zencode.guru on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

“Unless permitted or required by law, Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

“Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd via zencode.guru are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

“Search service on zencode.guru is provided by an independent contractor of Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through zencode.guru. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd  for compiling traffic analysis on Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd websites. Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by Zencode Technologies Pte Ltd.